2017 KMC Battle in Bluegrass Qualifying Results

For the first time ever, qualifying was a two-part process. Drivers had to qualify on both the short course and a hill climb. The fastest time got the lowest points for each run. Those points were tallied together for a combined total points. Lowest points from the combined score determined tomorrow's main race start order.  DNFs received one more point than the slowest qualifier, and DNSs received one additional point beyond the DNFs.  If points were tied, the decision was based on fastest short course time. 

4400 Class - 16 laps tomorrow                 
  Race Class Name Car # Short Course points hill climb points Combined points
1 4400 Levi Shirley 81 01:24.18 2 0:21.77 2 4
2 4400 Tom Wayes 321 01:28.11 7 0:21.24 1 8
3 4400 Derek West 20 01:27.73 6 0:22.78 5 11
4 4400 jeff caudill 513 01:29.44 9 0:23.59 6 15
5 4400 Marcos Gomez 4486 01:32.55 14 0:22.53 3 17
6 4400 Clay Gilstrap 26 01:27.22 4 0:28.02 14 18
7 4400 Wayland Campbell 3 01:23.79 1 0:31.34 20 21
8 4400 James Cantrell 502 01:32.05 11 0:26.67 10 21
9 4400 Michael Ayersman 306 01:32.23 13 0:26.37 9 22
10 4400 Keenan Leatherwood 1111 01:33.50 17 0:25.25 7 24
11 4400 Raul Gomez 4483 01:36.19 22 0:22.68 4 26
12 4400 Josh Blyler 41 01:27.65 5 0:33.81 22 27
13 4400 Chris May 725 01:33.10 15 0:27.37 12 27
14 4400 Dustin Isenhour 4472 01:33.13 16 0:27.77 13 29
15 4400 Tim Diekmann 4343 01:35.58 21 0:27.07 11 32
16 4400 Lucas Murphy 816 01:29.30 8 0:37.53 26 34
17 4400 Bailey Cole 4854 01:33.70 18 0:29.28 16 34
18 4400 Doug Jackson 61 01:33.92 19 0:30.77 18 37
19 4400 Bailey Campbell 35 01:31.06 10 0:38.32 28 38
20 4400 Erik Miller 21 01:25.36 3 dnf 37 40
21 4400 kevin porterfield 4426 01:32.10 12 0:38.57 29 41
22 4400 Darrell Gray 85 01:43.50 33 0:25.62 8 41
23 4400 Michael Feagins 929 01:38.88 26 0:30.47 17 43
24 4400 Stan Haynes 4408 01:40.04 28 0:30.96 19 47
25 4400 Daniel "BigCountry" Caldwell 4110 01:43.67 34 0:28.99 15 49
26 4400 Jeff Brown 320 01:35.38 20 0:39.02 30 50
27 4400 Darrell Krebsbach 553 01:42.53 31 0:34.12 23 54
28 4400 George Schooley 4442 01:37.66 23 0:40.44 32 55
29 4400 Erik Peterson 128 01:45.02 35 0:32.65 21 56
30 4400 Travis Cook 4440 01:42.69 32 0:38.06 27 59
31 4400 Chris Brown 885 01:38.05 24 1:19.53 36 60
32 4400 Jay Callaway 4410 01:39.39 27 0:47.35 35 62
33 4400 Jonathan Dawes 6148 01:40.56 29 0:42.51 33 62
34 4400 Matt Burkett 49 01:38.30 25 DNS 38 63
35 4400 Billy Campbell 1096 01:51.47 38 0:37.22 25 63
36 4400 Trevor Fults 4403 DNF 39 0:35.37 24 63
37 4400 Chad Hundt 456 01:41.85 30 0:45.50 34 64
38 4400 Matt Garofalo 928 01:46.12 36 0:39.21 31 67
39 4400 Evan Berman 5772 01:49.15 37 DNS 38 75
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
4500 Class - 11 laps tomorrow                
1 4500 Matt Howell 4510 01:35.93 1 0:31.52 2 3
2 4500 DUANE GARRETSON 26 01:47.00 3 0:27.40 1 4
3 4500 Jesse Oliver 4517 01:42.98 2 0:34.00 3 5
4 4500 Cody St Clair 4561 01:48.01 4 0:49.25 6 10
5 4500 Daniel Sach 4523 01:53.42 5 0:39.50 5 10
6 4500 John Moul 4586 01:56.26 6 0:36.96 4 10
7 4500 Rob Matzell 4573 02:00.72 7 0:49.87 7 14
4600 Class - 7 laps tomorrow                
1 4600 liam morice 4604 01:48.68 1 0:36.60 1 2
2 4600 john mackiewicz 4632 01:58.61 2 0:58.38 2 4
4800 Class - 11 laps tomorrow                 
1 4800 Kent Fults 4805 01:34.06 3 0:27.64 2 5
2 4800 Craig Conely 4812 01:34.21 4 0:26.62 1 5
3 4800 Bailey Cole 4854 01:33.70 2 0:29.28 4 6
4 4800 Cade G. Rodd 4807 01:31.10 1 0:36.00 8 9
5 4800 Travis Hatchett 4873 01:38.50 6 0:29.10 3 9
6 4800 Lee Griffith 4141 01:39.08 7 0:31.76 6 13
7 4800 Shaun Rajski 866 01:39.20 8 0:30.70 5 13
8 4800 Casey Gilbert 618 01:36.88 5 0:39.09 10 15
9 4800 Brad Lovell 232 01:39.61 9 0:32.31 7 16
10 4800 Chace Rodd 4870 01:41.56 10 0:37.10 9 19
11 4800 Brandon Haynes 302 01:48.38 12 0:47.65 11 23
12 4800 Bob Wimmer 4864 01:41.92 11 1:35.65 13 24
13 4800 Jonathan Terhune 890 01:51.74 13 DNF 14 27
14 4800 Matt Long 4896 01:55.39 15 0:49.26 12 27
15 4800 Mike Devore 8100 01:53.03 14 DNS 15 29
4900/UTV Class 8 laps tomorrow                
1 4900 Matt Myrick 2116 01:33.44 4 0:26.64 1 5
2 4900 Sean Haluch 1905 01:33.15 3 0:31.56 4 7
3 4900 Darian Gomez 90 01:30.57 1 0:33.98 7 8
4 4900 Evan Engelhardt 1991 01:34.28 5 0:33.06 5 10
5 4900 Michael Lee 211 01:34.97 6 0:33.52 6 12
6 4900 Jody Ford 140 01:42.01 10 0:28.88 2 12
7 4900 James Cantrell 502 01:32.84 2 0:48.45 12 14
8 4900 Matt Meyers 258 01:42.87 11 0:30.66 3 14
9 4900 Nathan stowers 909 01:35.06 7 0:35.17 9 16
10 4900 Dustin Robbins 311 01:35.68 8 0:34.78 8 16
11 4900 Erik Jokinen 901 01:39.65 9 0:43.20 11 20
12 4900 Chris Armstrong 706 01:46.10 12 0:37.90 10 22
13 4900 Bill Hilliard 89   13   13 26
14 4900 Alex Lenhard 946   13   13 26
15 4900 Connor Fults 4906   13   13 26